1st Alps-Adriatic Inverse Problems Workshop 2019

from Thursday, 7 November 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 8 November 2019 (16:30)
Stiftungssaal (K.0.01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Nov 2019
8 Nov 2019
AM
09:00 --- Welcome ---
09:10 On a semismooth* Newton method for generalized equations - Helmut Gfrerer   (K.0.01)
09:50 Iterative regularization for nonsmooth inverse problems - Christian Clason   (K.0.01)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Theoretical and numerical analysis of fundamental models in nonlinear acoustics - Mechthild Thalhammer   (K.0.01)
11:30 A high-order discontinuous Galerkin approach for nonlinear sound waves - Vanja Nikolić   (K.0.01)
09:00 A Random Wanderers guide to the Diffusion Equation Universe - Bill Rundell   (K.0.01)
09:40 Data driven regularization by projection - Otmar Scherzer   (K.0.01)
10:10 Inverse Scheme for Acoustic Source Localization based on Adjoint Method - Manfred Kaltenbacher   (K.0.01)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 TBA - Jan Hasenauer   (K.0.01)
11:30 A Collection of Inverse Problems in Engineering Applications - Tom Lahmer   (K.0.01)
PM
12:00 Control and controllability of PDEs with hysteresis - Pavel Krejcí   (K.0.01)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:40 Augmented GMRES-type versus CGNE methods for the solution of linear ill-posed problems - Andreas Neubauer   (K.0.01)
14:20 On Levenberg-Marquardt type methods for ill-posed operator equations - Antonio Leitao   (K.0.01)
15:00 Acceleration of sequential subspace optimization in Banach spaces by orthogonal search directions - Thomas Schuster   (K.0.01)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Optimal convergence rates for sparsity promoting wavelet-regularization in Besov spaces - Thorsten Hohage   (K.0.01)
16:40 Tikhonov regularization with oversmoothing penalty: phenomena, convergence and rates - Bernd Hofmann   (K.0.01)
17:20 A multiplicative iterative method for ill-posed problems - Elena Resmerita   (K.0.01)
17:50 The tangential cone condition for some coefficient identification model problems in parabolic PDEs. - Tram Ngoc Nguyen   (K.0.01)
19:30 --- Confernce Dinner at Hotel Weidenhof ---
12:00 The Inverse Problem of Geodynamics: Why and How to Retrodict Flow in the Mantle - Marcus Mohr   (K.0.01)
12:30 All-at-once formulations of inverse problems within the Bayesian approach - Anna Schlintl   (K.0.01)
12:45 Minimization based formulations of the EIT problem with the CEM - Kha Van Huynh   (K.0.01)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Modelling approaches to assess the reliability of semiconductor devices - Olivia Pfeiler   (K.0.01)
14:15 Stochastic state space modeling of thermo-mechanical fatigue - Barbara Pedretscher   (K.0.01)
14:30 Process Simulation at Linde Engineering - Stephania Hokenmaier   (K.0.01)
14:45 Modelling and Machine Learning for industrial sensing applications - Romana Boiger   (K.0.01)
15:00 A pattern identification problem in energy time series - Peter Steinhorst   (K.0.01)
15:15 Brief introduction into the work as an actuary - Jonas Offtermatt   (K.0.01)
15:30 --- Closing Event ---