Conference on Mechanism and Institution Design 2020 (CMID20)

Europe/Vienna
Description

Online Conference on Mechanism and Institution Design 2020 (CMID20)

    • 00:00 01:00
      Life cycle of startup financing 1h
      Speaker: Svetlana Boyarchenko
    • 01:00 02:00
      Manipulation of Attractiveness in Two-Sided Stable Matches 1h
      Speaker: Gustavo Saraiva
    • 07:00 08:00
      Implementation in undominated strategies with applications to economic environments 1h
      Speaker: Saptarshi Mukherjee
    • 07:00 08:00
      Stable Doctor-Hospital Matching Mechanisms under Distributional and Hierarchical Constraints 1h
      Speaker: Yao Cheng
    • 08:00 09:00
      A comprehensive analysis of soccer penalty shootout designs 1h
      Speaker: Petróczy Dóra Gréta
    • 08:00 09:00
      Allocating Positions Fairly: Auctions and Shapley Value 1h
      Speaker: John Wooders
    • 08:00 09:00
      Land Reform Optimal Land Holdings and Redistribution 1h
      Speaker: Yidi Xu
    • 08:00 09:00
      Pricipal-Agent VCG Contracts 1h
      Speaker: Elisheva Shamash
    • 09:00 10:00
      A strategic tax mechanism 1h
      Speaker: Georgios Stamatopoulos
    • 09:00 10:00
      College admissions with ties and common quotas 1h
      Speaker: Péter Biró
    • 09:00 10:00
      Mechanism Design with Narratives 1h
      Speaker: Matthias Lang
    • 09:00 10:00
      The Role of Information Design in Facilitating Trust and Trustworthiness 1h
      Speaker: Michiko Ogaku
    • 10:00 11:00
      An economic theory of differential treatment 1h
      Speaker: Emil Temnyalov
    • 10:00 11:00
      Menu mechanisms 1h
      Speaker: Andy Mackenzie
    • 10:00 11:00
      Neutral Public Good Mechanisms 1h
      Speaker: Jin Yeub Kim
    • 10:00 11:00
      The Core of School Choice Problems 1h
      Speaker: Qianfeng Tang
    • 11:00 13:00
      Keynote - Thursday June 11 2020 2h
      Speaker: Johannes Hörner
    • 14:00 15:00
      Allocation with Correlated Information: Too good to be true 1h
      Speaker: Deniz Kattwinkel
    • 14:00 15:00
      Coopetition Against an Amazon 1h
      Speaker: Ronen Gradwohl
    • 14:00 15:00
      Dynamics of Collective Litigations 1h
      Speaker: Danisz Okulicz
    • 14:00 15:00
      The Borda Rule on Top-Truncated Preferences: An Axiomatic Study 1h
      Speaker: Zoi Terzopoulou
    • 15:00 16:00
      Competitive Equilibria in Matching Models with Financial Constraints 1h
      Speaker: Zhou Yu
    • 15:00 16:00
      On the equivalence of weak- and cyclic-monotonicity 1h
      Speaker: Alexey Kushnir
    • 15:00 16:00
      Optimal Political Institutions in the Shadow of Conflict 1h
      Speaker: Andrea Canidio
    • 15:00 16:00
      Reciprocity in Dynamic Employment Relationships 1h
      Speaker: Matthias Fahn
    • 16:00 17:00
      Analysis of One-to-One Matching Mechanisms via SAT Solving: Impossibilities for Universal Axioms 1h
      Speaker: Ulle Endriss
    • 16:00 17:00
      Countervailing Power 1h
      Speaker: Leslie M. Marx
    • 16:00 17:00
      Majority rule on rhombus tilings and Condorcet super-domains 1h
      Speaker: Gleb Koshevoy
    • 16:00 17:00
      Measuring Freedom in Games 1h
      Speaker: Hendrik Rommeswinkel
    • 17:00 18:00
      Application Costs as a Screening Instrument in Decentralized Matching 1h
      Speaker: Sergei Balakin
    • 17:00 18:00
      Bargaining with Independence of Higher or Irrelevant Claims 1h
      Speaker: Bas Dietzenbacher
    • 17:00 18:00
      Limit orders under Knightian uncertainty 1h
      Speaker: Christoph Kuzmics
    • 17:00 18:00
      Screening Inattentive Agents 1h
      Speaker: Jeffrey Mensch
    • 18:00 19:00
      An Optimal Distributionally Robust Auction 1h
      Speaker: Alex Suzdaltsev
    • 18:00 19:00
      Multi-Battle Contests Finite Automata and the Tug-of-War 1h
      Speaker: Julian Teichgräber
    • 18:00 19:00
      Optimal Non-Linear Taxation of Internalities 1h
      Speakers: Andreas Gerster (University of Mannheim), Michael Kramm
    • 19:00 20:00
      A testing period model: Bayesian Persuasion meets Screening 1h
      Speaker: Raone Costa
    • 19:00 20:00
      Implementation with farsighted agents 1h
      Speaker: Michele Lombardi
    • 19:00 20:00
      Matching with Minimum Quotas 1h
      Speaker: Asefeh Salarinezhad
    • 19:00 20:00
      The Balanced Threat Agreement for Individual Externality Negotiation Problems 1h
      Speaker: Yuan Ju
    • 20:00 21:00
      Did the reforms of the matching systems make them more fair? 1h
      Speaker: Alexander S. Nesterov
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dynamic Allocation without Money: the Limited Commitment Case 1h
      Speaker: Renkun Yang
    • 20:00 21:00
      No-Regret Mechanisms for No-Regret Agents 1h
      Speaker: Modibo Camara
    • 20:00 21:00
      The First-Price Auction under Strategic Uncertainty: Theory and Empirics 1h
      Speaker: Bernhard Kasberger
    • 21:00 22:00
      Business Commonality Standardization and Product Cycles 1h
      Speaker: Fanis Tsoulouhas
    • 21:00 22:00
      Can society learn without opinion leaders? 1h
      Speaker: Fedor Sandomirskiy
    • 21:00 22:00
      Persuading a Receiver With a Simplistic Worldview 1h
      Speaker: Maxim Senkov
    • 22:00 23:00
      Implementability of cooperative solutions 1h
      Speaker: Hector Hermida Rivera
    • 08:00 09:00
      Efficient Liability in Expert Markets 1h
      Speaker: Jianpei Li
    • 08:00 09:00
      Global Manipulation by Local Obfuscation 1h
      Speaker: Yangbo Song
    • 09:00 10:00
      Contracting with endogenously incomplete commitment: escape clauses 1h
      Speakers: Thomas Tangerâs, Wolfgang Gick
    • 09:00 10:00
      Exploitative Priority Service 1h
      Speaker: Alex Gershkov
    • 09:00 10:00
      Flip a coin or vote? An experiment on the implementation and efficiency of social choice mechanisms 1h
      Speaker: Sander Renes
    • 09:00 10:00
      Momentum and Heterogeneity in Contests 1h
      Speaker: Marco Serena
    • 10:00 11:00
      Equilibrium Contracts and Boundedly Rational Expectations 1h
      Speaker: Heiner Schumacher
    • 10:00 11:00
      Minimum number of searches in a delegated search model with no monetary transfers 1h
      Speaker: Elnaz Bajoori
    • 10:00 11:00
      Public Provisions of Professional Services 1h
      Speaker: Krzysztof Szczygielski
    • 10:00 11:00
      Signaling competence for re-election 1h
      Speaker: Emre Aytimur
    • 11:00 13:00
      Keynote - Friday June 12 2020 2h
      Speaker: Pierpaolo Battigalli
    • 14:00 15:00
      A General Framework for Studying Contests 1h
      Speaker: Thomas Giebe
    • 14:00 15:00
      Influential News and Policy-making 1h
      Speaker: Federico Vaccari
    • 14:00 15:00
      Pricing unverifiable information 1h
      Speaker: Elias Tsakas
    • 14:00 15:00
      School choice and loss aversion 1h
      Speaker: Vincent Meisner
    • 15:00 16:00
      Contest with Incomplete Information: When to Turn Up the Heat and How? 1h
      Speaker: Mengxi Zhang
    • 15:00 16:00
      Empirical strategy-proofness 1h
      Speaker: Rodrigo Velez
    • 15:00 16:00
      Fuzzy Reciprocity: Contracting Limitations in Bidirectional Matching Markets 1h
      Speaker: James Christian DeVries Fisher
    • 15:00 16:00
      Voter Coordination in Large Elections 1h
      Speaker: Antonin Macé
    • 16:00 17:00
      Interim Correlated Rationalizability in Large Games 1h
      Speaker: Michael Greinecker
    • 16:00 17:00
      Optimal sequential contests 1h
      Speaker: Toomas Hinnosaar
    • 16:00 17:00
      Pick-an-object mechanisms 1h
      Speaker: Inácio Lanari
    • 16:00 17:00
      Redistribution through Markets 1h
      Speaker: Scott Kominers
    • 17:00 18:00
      Competition with Indivisibilities and Few Traders 1h
      Speaker: Weiwei Zheng
    • 17:00 18:00
      Corporate bonds: Uniform auction under risk and budget limits 1h
      Speaker: Lamprini Zarpala
    • 17:00 18:00
      Information Design in Coordination Games with Risk Dominant Equilibrium Selection 1h
      Speaker: Jack Stecher
    • 17:00 18:00
      Wasted Bribes: Designing Surprise Amnesties which Deter Collusion 1h
      Speaker: Chris Stapenhurst
    • 18:00 19:00
      Efficient Incentives in Social Networks 1h
      Speaker: Thomas Daske
    • 18:00 19:00
      Eliciting information for decision making 1h
      Speaker: Caspar Oesterheld
    • 18:00 19:00
      Sensitivity of fair prices in assignment markets 1h
      Speaker: Tamás Solymosi
    • 19:00 20:00
      Optimal Auctions with Signaling Bidders 1h
      Speaker: Olivier Bos
    • 19:00 20:00
      School Choice with Preference Rank Classes 1h
      Speaker: Szilvia Papai
    • 19:00 20:00
      Truth-Telling Dominating Strategy: Impossibilities of Shill-Proofness 1h
      Speaker: Seungwon (Eugene) Jeong
    • 20:00 21:00
      Screening with Frames 1h
      Speaker: Franz Ostrizek
    • 20:00 21:00
      Tacit Collusion in Repeated Unit Commitment Auctions 1h
      Speaker: Joseph Duggan
    • 20:00 21:00
      Testing the sender: when signaling is not enough 1h
      Speakers: Carla Guadalupi, Nicolás Figueroa
    • 20:00 21:00
      Working to Learn 1h
      Speaker: George Georgiadis
    • 21:00 22:00
      Adverse Selection in the Market for Bank Capital with Heterogeneous Risk Preferences 1h
      Speaker: Thomas Joseph Rivera
    • 21:00 22:00
      Confidence Management in Tournaments 1h
      Speaker: Qiang Fu
    • 21:00 22:00
      Decentralized Matching with Transfers: Experimental and Noncooperative Analyses 1h
      Speaker: Jiabin Wu
    • 22:00 23:00
      Principled Mechanism Design with Evidence 1h
      Speaker: Sebastian Schweighofer-Kodritsch
    • 22:00 23:00
      Voter Attention and Distributive Politics 1h
      Speaker: Carl Heese
    • 23:00 00:00
      The Fragmentation of Views in a Democracy 1h
      Speaker: Arseniy Samsonov
    • 02:00 03:00
      Selling two units of a customizable good 1h
      Speaker: Gregory Pavlov
    • 09:00 10:00
      A Small Volume Reduction that Melts Down the Market 1h
      Speaker: Marion Ott
    • 09:00 10:00
      Evaluating opportunities when more is less 1h
      Speaker: Yukinori Iwata
    • 09:00 10:00
      Implementation of Reduced-Form Allocation Rules for Multiple Indivisible Objects under Constraints 1h
      Speaker: Xu Lang
    • 10:00 11:00
      Dynamic Model Persuasion 1h
      Speaker: Tomasz Sulka
    • 10:00 11:00
      Optimal Project Design 1h
      Speaker: Daniel Garrett
    • 10:00 11:00
      Rational Learning in Voting for the Common Good: Optimal Committee Size and Rewards 1h
      Speaker: Akaki Mamageishvili
    • 10:00 11:00
      Strategy-proofness in a mixed domain of single-peaked and single-dipped preferences 1h
      Speaker: Oihane Gallo
    • 11:00 12:00
      Keynote - Saturday June 13 2020 1h
      Speaker: Benny Moldovanu
    • 14:00 15:00
      Learning while Bargaining: Experimentation and Coasean Dynamics 1h
      Speaker: Niccolò Lomys
    • 14:00 15:00
      Robust Binary Voting 1h
      Speaker: Qinggong Wu
    • 14:00 15:00
      The core for housing markets with limited externalities 1h
      Speaker: Bettina Klaus
    • 15:00 16:00
      Competitive Information Disclosure to an Auctioneer 1h
      Speaker: Cédric Wasser
    • 15:00 16:00
      Optimal seller’s revenue with asymmetric bidders 1h
      Speaker: Rouzbeh Ghouchani
    • 15:00 16:00
      Price Skimming: Commitment and Delay in Bargaining with Outside Option 1h
      Speaker: Dongkyu Chang
    • 15:00 16:00
      Rights and rents in local commons 1h
      Speaker: Sjur Flåm
    • 16:00 17:00
      Deliberation and epistemic democracy 1h
      Speaker: Huihui Ding
    • 16:00 17:00
      Gig Economy: a Dynamic Principal-Agent Model 1h
      Speakers: Péter Csóka, Péter Kerényi, Zsolt Bihary
    • 16:00 17:00
      Optimal Marketplace Design 1h
      Speaker: Berk İdem
    • 16:00 17:00
      Relational Contracts: Public versus Private Savings 1h
      Speaker: Francesc Dilme
    • 17:00 18:00
      A Universal Dynamic Auction for Unimodular Demand Types 1h
      Speaker: Zaifu Yang
    • 17:00 18:00
      Mean-Preserving Unawareness in General Equilibrium 1h
      Speaker: Keisuke Teeple
    • 17:00 18:00
      Rationalizable Incentives: Interim Implementation of Sets in Rationalizable Strategies 1h
      Speaker: Roberto Serrano
    • 18:00 19:00
      Mediating Conflict in the Lab 1h
      Speaker: Evan Friedman