Conference on Mechanism and Institution Design 2020 (CMID20)

from Thursday, 11 June 2020 (00:00) to Saturday, 13 June 2020 (20:00)
AAU Klagenfurt

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jun 2020
12 Jun 2020
13 Jun 2020
AM
00:00 Life cycle of startup financing - Svetlana Boyarchenko   ()
01:00 Manipulation of Attractiveness in Two-Sided Stable Matches - Gustavo Saraiva   ()
07:00 Implementation in undominated strategies with applications to economic environments - Saptarshi Mukherjee   ()
07:00 Stable Doctor-Hospital Matching Mechanisms under Distributional and Hierarchical Constraints - Yao Cheng   ()
08:00 A comprehensive analysis of soccer penalty shootout designs - Petróczy Dóra Gréta   ()
08:00 Allocating Positions Fairly: Auctions and Shapley Value - John Wooders   ()
08:00 Land Reform Optimal Land Holdings and Redistribution - Yidi Xu   ()
08:00 Pricipal-Agent VCG Contracts - Elisheva Shamash   ()
09:00 A strategic tax mechanism - Georgios Stamatopoulos   ()
09:00 College admissions with ties and common quotas - Péter Biró   ()
09:00 Mechanism Design with Narratives - Matthias Lang   ()
09:00 The Role of Information Design in Facilitating Trust and Trustworthiness - Michiko Ogaku   ()
10:00 An economic theory of differential treatment - Emil Temnyalov   ()
10:00 Menu mechanisms - Andy Mackenzie   ()
10:00 Neutral Public Good Mechanisms - Jin Yeub Kim   ()
10:00 The Core of School Choice Problems - Qianfeng Tang   ()
11:00 Keynote - Thursday June 11 2020 - Johannes Hörner   ()
08:00 Efficient Liability in Expert Markets - Jianpei Li   ()
08:00 Global Manipulation by Local Obfuscation - Yangbo Song   ()
09:00 Contracting with endogenously incomplete commitment: escape clauses - Wolfgang Gick Thomas Tangerâs   ()
09:00 Exploitative Priority Service - Alex Gershkov   ()
09:00 Flip a coin or vote? An experiment on the implementation and efficiency of social choice mechanisms - Sander Renes   ()
09:00 Momentum and Heterogeneity in Contests - Marco Serena   ()
10:00 Equilibrium Contracts and Boundedly Rational Expectations - Heiner Schumacher   ()
10:00 Minimum number of searches in a delegated search model with no monetary transfers - Elnaz Bajoori   ()
10:00 Public Provisions of Professional Services - Krzysztof Szczygielski   ()
10:00 Signaling competence for re-election - Emre Aytimur   ()
11:00 Keynote - Friday June 12 2020 - Pierpaolo Battigalli   ()
02:00 Selling two units of a customizable good - Gregory Pavlov   ()
09:00 A Small Volume Reduction that Melts Down the Market - Marion Ott   ()
09:00 Evaluating opportunities when more is less - Yukinori Iwata   ()
09:00 Implementation of Reduced-Form Allocation Rules for Multiple Indivisible Objects under Constraints - Xu Lang   ()
10:00 Dynamic Model Persuasion - Tomasz Sulka   ()
10:00 Optimal Project Design - Daniel Garrett   ()
10:00 Rational Learning in Voting for the Common Good: Optimal Committee Size and Rewards - Akaki Mamageishvili   ()
10:00 Strategy-proofness in a mixed domain of single-peaked and single-dipped preferences - Oihane Gallo   ()
11:00 Keynote - Saturday June 13 2020 - Benny Moldovanu   ()
PM
14:00 Allocation with Correlated Information: Too good to be true - Deniz Kattwinkel   ()
14:00 Coopetition Against an Amazon - Ronen Gradwohl   ()
14:00 Dynamics of Collective Litigations - Danisz Okulicz   ()
14:00 The Borda Rule on Top-Truncated Preferences: An Axiomatic Study - Zoi Terzopoulou   ()
15:00 Competitive Equilibria in Matching Models with Financial Constraints - Zhou Yu   ()
15:00 On the equivalence of weak- and cyclic-monotonicity - Alexey Kushnir   ()
15:00 Optimal Political Institutions in the Shadow of Conflict - Andrea Canidio   ()
15:00 Reciprocity in Dynamic Employment Relationships - Matthias Fahn   ()
16:00 Analysis of One-to-One Matching Mechanisms via SAT Solving: Impossibilities for Universal Axioms - Ulle Endriss   ()
16:00 Countervailing Power - Leslie M. Marx   ()
16:00 Majority rule on rhombus tilings and Condorcet super-domains - Gleb Koshevoy   ()
16:00 Measuring Freedom in Games - Hendrik Rommeswinkel   ()
17:00 Application Costs as a Screening Instrument in Decentralized Matching - Sergei Balakin   ()
17:00 Bargaining with Independence of Higher or Irrelevant Claims - Bas Dietzenbacher   ()
17:00 Limit orders under Knightian uncertainty - Christoph Kuzmics   ()
17:00 Screening Inattentive Agents - Jeffrey Mensch   ()
18:00 An Optimal Distributionally Robust Auction - Alex Suzdaltsev   ()
18:00 Multi-Battle Contests Finite Automata and the Tug-of-War - Julian Teichgräber   ()
18:00 Optimal Non-Linear Taxation of Internalities - Michael Kramm Andreas Gerster (University of Mannheim)   ()
19:00 Implementation with farsighted agents - Michele Lombardi   ()
19:00 Matching with Minimum Quotas - Asefeh Salarinezhad   ()
19:00 The Balanced Threat Agreement for Individual Externality Negotiation Problems - Yuan Ju   ()
20:00 Did the reforms of the matching systems make them more fair? - Alexander S. Nesterov   ()
20:00 Dynamic Allocation without Money: the Limited Commitment Case - Renkun Yang   ()
20:00 No-Regret Mechanisms for No-Regret Agents - Modibo Camara   ()
20:00 The First-Price Auction under Strategic Uncertainty: Theory and Empirics - Bernhard Kasberger   ()
21:00 Business Commonality Standardization and Product Cycles - Fanis Tsoulouhas   ()
21:00 Can society learn without opinion leaders? - Fedor Sandomirskiy   ()
21:00 Persuading a Receiver With a Simplistic Worldview - Maxim Senkov   ()
22:00 Implementability of cooperative solutions - Hector Hermida Rivera   ()
14:00 A General Framework for Studying Contests - Thomas Giebe   ()
14:00 Influential News and Policy-making - Federico Vaccari   ()
14:00 Pricing unverifiable information - Elias Tsakas   ()
14:00 School choice and loss aversion - Vincent Meisner   ()
15:00 Contest with Incomplete Information: When to Turn Up the Heat and How? - Mengxi Zhang   ()
15:00 Empirical strategy-proofness - Rodrigo Velez   ()
15:00 Fuzzy Reciprocity: Contracting Limitations in Bidirectional Matching Markets - James Christian DeVries Fisher   ()
15:00 Voter Coordination in Large Elections - Antonin Macé   ()
16:00 Interim Correlated Rationalizability in Large Games - Michael Greinecker   ()
16:00 Optimal sequential contests - Toomas Hinnosaar   ()
16:00 Pick-an-object mechanisms - Inácio Lanari   ()
16:00 Redistribution through Markets - Scott Kominers   ()
17:00 Competition with Indivisibilities and Few Traders - Weiwei Zheng   ()
17:00 Corporate bonds: Uniform auction under risk and budget limits - Lamprini Zarpala   ()
17:00 Information Design in Coordination Games with Risk Dominant Equilibrium Selection - Jack Stecher   ()
17:00 Wasted Bribes: Designing Surprise Amnesties which Deter Collusion - Chris Stapenhurst   ()
18:00 Eliciting information for decision making - Caspar Oesterheld   ()
18:00 Sensitivity of fair prices in assignment markets - Tamás Solymosi   ()
19:00 Optimal Auctions with Signaling Bidders - Olivier Bos   ()
19:00 School Choice with Preference Rank Classes - Szilvia Papai   ()
19:00 Truth-Telling Dominating Strategy: Impossibilities of Shill-Proofness - Seungwon (Eugene) Jeong   ()
20:00 Screening with Frames - Franz Ostrizek   ()
20:00 Tacit Collusion in Repeated Unit Commitment Auctions - Joseph Duggan   ()
20:00 Testing the sender: when signaling is not enough - Carla Guadalupi Nicolás Figueroa   ()
20:00 Working to Learn - George Georgiadis   ()
21:00 Adverse Selection in the Market for Bank Capital with Heterogeneous Risk Preferences - Thomas Joseph Rivera   ()
21:00 Confidence Management in Tournaments - Qiang Fu   ()
21:00 Decentralized Matching with Transfers: Experimental and Noncooperative Analyses - Jiabin Wu   ()
22:00 Principled Mechanism Design with Evidence - Sebastian Schweighofer-Kodritsch   ()
22:00 Voter Attention and Distributive Politics - Carl Heese   ()
14:00 Learning while Bargaining: Experimentation and Coasean Dynamics - Niccolò Lomys   ()
14:00 Robust Binary Voting - Qinggong Wu   ()
14:00 The core for housing markets with limited externalities - Bettina Klaus   ()
15:00 Competitive Information Disclosure to an Auctioneer - Cédric Wasser   ()
15:00 Optimal seller’s revenue with asymmetric bidders - Rouzbeh Ghouchani   ()
15:00 Price Skimming: Commitment and Delay in Bargaining with Outside Option - Dongkyu Chang   ()
15:00 Rights and rents in local commons - Sjur Flåm   ()
16:00 Deliberation and epistemic democracy - Huihui Ding   ()
16:00 Gig Economy: a Dynamic Principal-Agent Model - Péter Csóka Zsolt Bihary Péter Kerényi   ()
16:00 Optimal Marketplace Design - Berk İdem   ()
16:00 Relational Contracts: Public versus Private Savings - Francesc Dilme   ()
17:00 A Universal Dynamic Auction for Unimodular Demand Types - Zaifu Yang   ()
17:00 Mean-Preserving Unawareness in General Equilibrium - Keisuke Teeple   ()
17:00 Rationalizable Incentives: Interim Implementation of Sets in Rationalizable Strategies - Roberto Serrano   ()
18:00 Mediating Conflict in the Lab - Evan Friedman   ()
18:00 The Fragmentation of Views in a Democracy - Arseniy Samsonov   ()